Statutes > Alabama > Title22 > Title2 > 22-52-90
Section 22-52-90
Definitions.
As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(1) DESIGNATED MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY. A mental health facility other than a state mental health facility designated by the state Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation to receive persons for evaluation, examination, admission, detention, or treatment pursuant to the commitment process.
(2) COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH OFFICER. A person who acts as a liaison between law enforcement and the general public, and who is regularly employed by a municipality within the county or regularly employed by the county commission or any public body or agency, including the state Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation. A community mental health officer may be employed jointly or in combination by two or more governments, entities, or agencies authorized by the immediately preceding sentence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a community mental health officer shall not be an employee of the Department of Human Resources. A community mental health officer shall possess a minimum of a Bachelor's Degree from an accredited college or university in social work or a related field or, with the approval pursuant to findings of the judge of probate, any equivalent combination of education and experience; at least one year of experience in social work; knowledge of the principles, practices, and techniques of social work as they apply to crisis intervention; knowledge of theory, principles, and practices of psychiatric social work; knowledge of federal, state, and municipal laws regarding the aiding of mental patients; and knowledge of the functions and resources of public and private social agencies in the community. The compensation of the community mental health officer shall be determined by the employing entity, entities, or agency. The state Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation may pay part or all of the compensation, including fringe benefits, of the community mental health officer employed hereunder.
(3) COUNTY. A county in the State of Alabama.
(4) LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER. A policeman regularly employed by a municipality within the county or a sheriff or deputy sheriff regularly employed by the county.
(5) WITHIN THE COUNTY. A place within the boundaries of the county.
(6) STATE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION FACILITY. A mental health facility operated by the state Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation and designated by the commissioner to have beds available to receive persons for evaluation, examination, admission, detention, or treatment for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this article.
(7) COMMISSIONER. Commissioner of the state Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation.
(Acts 1994, No. 94-690, p. 1326, §1; Act 99-574, p. 1298, §1.)