Statutes > Alabama > Title25 > Chapter4 > 25-4-77
Section 25-4-77
Benefits eligibility conditions; "suitable employment" and jury duty defined; applicability of subdivision (a)(5).
(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week in a benefit year which begins on or after January 1, 1989, only if the director finds that:
(1) He has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the director may prescribe.
(2) He has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, a state employment office in accordance with such regulations as the director may prescribe; except, that the director may by regulation waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision (2) as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which he finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with purposes of this chapter.
(3) He is physically and mentally able to perform work of a character which he is qualified to perform by past experience or training, and he is available for such work either at a locality at which he earned wages for insured work during his base period or at a locality where it may reasonably be expected that such work may be available. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this subdivision, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week because he or she is:
a. Enrolled in a course of training with the approval of the director. Such approval shall be conditioned upon the following:
1. The individual's skills are obsolete or such that there are minimal opportunities for employment;
2. Training is for an occupation for which there is a substantial and recurring demand;
3. Training is not a course of education for credit toward a degree;
4. The individual possesses aptitudes or skills which can be supplemented by retraining within a reasonable time; or
5. The individual produces satisfactory evidence of continued attendance and satisfactory progress;
b. In training approved by the director under Section 236 (a)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, nor shall such individual be denied benefits (any other provision of this chapter requiring denial notwithstanding) by reason of leaving work to enter such training; provided,
1. The work left is not suitable employment as defined in paragraph c. of this subdivision (3), or
2. Because of the application to any such week in training of provisions in this chapter (or any applicable federal unemployment compensation law) relating to availability for work, active search for work or refusal to accept work.
c. For purposes of paragraph b. of this subdivision (3), and only therefor, the term "suitable employment" means with respect to an individual, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the individual's past adversely affected employment (as defined for purposes of the Trade Act of 1974), and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the individual's average weekly wage as determined for the purposes of the Trade Act of 1974.
* * *