Statutes > Alabama > Title26 > Chapter15 > 26-15-3_1
Section 26-15-3.1
Aggravated child abuse.
(a) A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or she does any of the following:
(1) He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 by acts taking place on more than one occasion.
(2) He or she violates Section 26-15-3 and in so doing also violates a court order concerning the parties or injunction.
(3) He or she violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 which causes serious physical injury, as defined in Section 13A-1-2, to the child.
(b) The crime of aggravated child abuse is a Class B felony.
(Act 2001-371, p. 477, §1; Act 2002-403, p. 1015, §1.)