Statutes > Alabama > Title28 > Chapter3A > 28-3A-6
Section 28-3A-6
Manufacturer license; issuance; restrictions on sales; registration of labels; seizure of unregistered goods; monthly reports; daily records; inspections.
(a) Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a manufacturer license which shall authorize the licensee to manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or distribution within this state. No person shall manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or distribution within this state or to the state, the board, or any licensee of the board, unless such person or his authorized representative shall be granted a manufacturer license issued by the board.
(b) No manufacturer licensee shall sell any alcoholic beverages direct to any retailer or for consumption on the premises where sold, nor sell or deliver any such alcoholic beverages in other than original containers approved as to capacity by the board and in accordance with standards of fill prescribed by the U. S. Treasury Department, nor maintain or operate within the state any place or places, other than the place or places covered by the manufacturer license, where alcoholic beverages are sold or where orders are taken.
(c) Each manufacturer licensee shall be required to file with the board, prior to making any sales in Alabama a list of its labels to be sold in Alabama and shall file with the board its federal certificate of label approvals or its certificates of exemption as required by the U. S. Treasury Department. All liquors and wines whose labels have not been registered as herein provided for shall be considered contraband and may be seized by the board or its agents, or any peace officer of the State of Alabama without a warrant and said goods shall be delivered to the board and disposed of as provided by law.
(d) All such manufacturer licensees shall be required to mail to the board prior to the twentieth day of each month a consolidated report of all shipments of beer and table wine made to each wholesaler during the preceding month. Such reports shall be in such form and containing such information as the board may prescribe.
(e) Every manufacturer shall keep at his or its principal place of business within the state, daily permanent records which shall show the quantities of raw materials received and used in the manufacture of alcoholic beverages, and the quantities of alcoholic beverages manufactured and stored, the sale of alcoholic beverages, the quantities of alcoholic beverages stored for hire or transported for hire by or for the licensee and the names and addresses of the purchasers or other recipients thereof.
(f) Every place licensed as a manufacturer shall be subject to inspection by members of the board or by persons duly authorized and designated by the board at any and all times of the day or night as they may deem necessary, for the detection of violations of this chapter, of any law, or of the rules and regulations of the board, or for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of the records required to be kept by the licensees. The books and records of such licensees shall, at all times, be open to inspection by members of the board, or by persons duly authorized and designated by the board. Members of the board and its duly authorized agents shall have the right, without hindrance, to enter any place which is subject to inspection hereunder, or any place where such records are kept for the purpose of making such inspections and making transcripts thereof.
(g) Licenses issued under this section shall, unless revoked in the manner provided in this chapter, be valid for the license year commencing January 1 of each year.
(Acts 1980, No. 80-529, p. 806, §6.)