Statutes > Alabama > Title29 > Chapter8 > 29-8-1
Section 29-8-1
Authority of State Bar to establish institute; membership; governing council.
(a) The Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar may organize, create and establish a state law institute to be known as the Alabama Law Institute as an official advisory law revision and law reform agency of the State of Alabama.
(b) The institute shall have such members, officers and committees as the Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar may direct.
(c) The governing body of the institute shall be a council composed of ex officio members and elected members as follows:
(1) One justice of the Supreme Court of Alabama, selected by the justices thereof.
(2) One judge of the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama, selected by the judges thereof.
(3) One judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals of Alabama, selected by the judges thereof.
(4) One circuit court judge, selected by the Association of Circuit Court Judges.
(5) One federal judge residing in Alabama, selected by the federal judges residing in Alabama.
(6) The Attorney General of the State of Alabama.
(7) The legal advisor to the Governor of Alabama.
(8) The Chairman of the Judiciary Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives, or any attorney appointed by either of them who is a member of the Judiciary Committee.
(9) The President and Secretary of the Alabama State Bar.
(10) The chairman of the junior bar section of the Alabama State Bar.
(11) The Dean of the University of Alabama School of Law.
(12) The Dean of the Cumberland School of Law of Samford University.
(13) The dean of each privately operated law school in the State of Alabama whose graduates are admitted as candidates for examination and admission to the Alabama State Bar.
(14) The Dean of the Miles College Law School.
(15) The President and Secretary of the Alabama Law Institute.
(16) The attorney members of the Legislative Council of Alabama, together with the Secretary of the Legislative Council.
(17) Not less than three nor more than six attorney members appointed by the Governor of Alabama for terms to run concurrently with the term of the Governor.
(18) The Director of the Continuing Legal Education Program sponsored by the Alabama State Bar, the University of Alabama Law School and the Cumberland School of Law of Samford University.
(19) All elected members of the American Law Institute who reside in Alabama.
(d) The elected membership shall consist of two members who shall be elected from the members of the faculty of the University of Alabama School of Law, two members who shall be elected from the members of the faculty of the Cumberland Law School of Samford University and six practicing attorneys from each congressional district in the state.
(e) The term of office of the members of the judiciary who are ex officio members of the council shall be four years. The other ex officio members shall hold their positions during their respective terms of office. The terms of office of the elected members of the council shall be four years. The terms of office of the first elected members shall be fixed and determined by the Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar and their successors shall be elected for terms of four years under such rules as the Board of Commissioners may adopt. Elected members of the council shall be eligible for reelection.
(f) Vacancies in the elected membership created by death, resignation or otherwise than by the expiration of the terms of office shall be filled by the council under such rules as it may adopt. Vacancies occurring through the expiration of terms of office shall be filled by election by the council under such rules as it may adopt.
(Acts 1967, No. 249, p. 629, §1; Acts 1969, No. 435, p. 852; Acts 1971, No. 2424, p. 3857; Acts 1978, No. 653, p. 930.)