Statutes > Alabama > Title29 > Chapter8 > 29-8-4
Section 29-8-4
Purposes and duties.
The general purposes of the Alabama Law Institute shall be to promote and encourage the clarification and simplification of the law of Alabama to secure the better administration of justice and to carry on scholarly legal research and scientific legal work. To that end it shall be the duty of the Alabama Law Institute to:
(1) Consider needed improvements in both substantive and adjective law and to make recommendations concerning the same to the Legislature.
(2) Examine and study the law of Alabama and Alabama jurisprudence and statutes with a view of discovering defects and inequities and of recommending needed reforms.
(3) Receive and consider suggestions from judges, justices, public officials, lawyers, and the public generally as to defects and anachronisms in the law.
(4) Recommend from time to time such changes in the law as it deems necessary to modify or eliminate antiquated and inequitable rules of law, and to bring the law of the state, both civil and criminal, into harmony with modern conditions.
(5) Render biennial reports to the Legislature and, if it deems so advisable, to accompany its reports with proposed bills to carry out any of its recommendations.
(6) Recommend the repeal of obsolete statutes and to suggest needed amendments, additions, and repeals.
(7) Organize and conduct an annual meeting within the state for scholarly discussions of current problems in Alabama law, bringing together representatives of the Legislature, practicing attorneys, members of the bench and bar, and representatives of the law teaching profession and periodically conduct training and continuing education programs for public officials, including providing educational material.
(8) Devise and carry out, through the facilities of the Legislative Reference Service and the director and employees thereof, a plan for continuous code revisions.
(Acts 1967, No. 249, p. 629, §4; Act 2006-532, p. 1226, §1.)