Statutes > Alabama > Title30 > Chapter3 > 30-3-169_4
Section 30-3-169.4
Burden of proof.
In proceedings under this article unless there has been a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party.
(Act 2003-364, p. 1017, §14.)