Statutes > Alabama > Title30 > Chapter6 > 30-6-6
Section 30-6-6
Establishment and funding of facilities.
(a) In order to be funded and certified, each facility shall do all of the following:
(1) Provide a shelter, whether public or private, which will serve as a center to receive and house adult persons who are domestic violence victims and their accompanying children.
(2) Receive the periodic written endorsement of the participating circuit's district attorney and the local law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the site.
(3) Provide minimum services which shall include, but not be limited to, information and referral services, counseling services, temporary emergency shelter for more than 24 hours for adult victims and their accompanying children, and educational services for community awareness relative to the incidence of domestic violence, the prevention of abuse, and the care, treatment, and rehabilitation for persons engaged in or subject to such abuse.
(b) Domestic violence facilities may be established throughout the state as private, local, state, or federal funds are available. Any local agency or organization may apply to participate in certification and state funding pursuant to this chapter. This chapter shall not be construed to prohibit any agency or organization from uniting with a like agency or organization, within or without the same county or within or without any adjacent circuit, in the joint establishment or operation of any domestic violence facility.
(c) The facilities shall establish procedures pursuant to which persons subject to domestic violence may seek services from these facilities on a voluntary basis.
(d) Each facility shall have a board composed of at least three citizens, one of whom shall be a member of a local, municipal, or county law enforcement agency.
(e) No individual facility shall receive a total amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) annually.
(f) Each facility shall submit their proposed budget at the request of the office and prior to any application for funds.
(Acts 1981, No. 81-813, p. 1452, §6; Acts 1987, No. 87-596, p. 1035, §1; Act 99-589, p. 1344, §1.)