Statutes > Alabama > Title32 > Chapter13 > 32-13-3
Section 32-13-3
Authority to sell; notice; issuance of clear bill of sale.
(a)(1) Any automobile dealer, wrecker service or repair service owner, or any person, firm, or governmental entity on whose property a motor vehicle is lawfully towed at the written request of a law-enforcement officer, or the owner or lessee of real property, or his or her agent upon which an abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (1), (3), or (4) of Section 32-13-1 has become abandoned, and who has the abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (1), (3), or (4) of Section 32-13-1 on his or her property, may sell the motor vehicle at public auction.
(2) Any person, firm, or governmental entity on whose property an abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 32-13-1 has been lawfully towed, or the owner or lessee of real property or his or her agent upon which an abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 32-13-1 has become abandoned, and who has the abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 32-13-1 on his or her property, except motor vehicles which have been claimed within seven days after being towed, and who has notified or attempted to notify by certified mail, return receipt requested, the current owners, registrants, and lienholders of record, if any, after the abandoned motor vehicle was lawfully towed onto his or her property, may, 60 days after the abandoned vehicle was lawfully towed, sell the motor vehicle at public auction. In addition, if notice was not given or attempted to be given as provided herein to the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle, no additional storage charges may be added after 30 days.
(3) The person, firm, or governmental entity giving notice under this section shall obtain from the Department of Revenue in writing, a statement, form, or document listing the name and address of the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle or a statement, form, or document that the department has no information of record concerning the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record for the motor vehicle. The actual cost of giving notification, not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25), plus the actual cost of the records request, which shall be properly documented to the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle shall be paid by the person, firm, or governmental entity holding the motor vehicle, but shall be paid by the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle on or before claiming the motor vehicle. The return of a certified letter unclaimed or equivalent documentation as determined by the department shall be proof of an attempt to give notice as required by this subsection.
(b) Notice of the date, time, and place of the sale and a description of the motor vehicle to be sold, including the year, make, model, and vehicle identification number, shall be given by publication once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the sale is to be held. In counties in which no newspaper is published, notice shall be given by posting such notice in a conspicuous place at the courthouse. The first publication or posting, as the case may be, shall be at least 30 days before the date of sale.
(c) Upon payment of the sales price, the purchaser shall be entitled to and the person, firm, or governmental entity making the sale shall issue a bill of sale, in a form as prescribed by the Department of Revenue, to the abandoned motor vehicle, free and clear of all liens, security interests, and encumbrances. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the person, firm, or governmental entity making the sale of the motor vehicle failed to provide notice, or did not attempt to provide notice to the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle in the manner required herein, then the sale of the abandoned vehicle shall be void and the current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle shall retain their ownership, security interests, liens, and interests in the motor vehicle.
(Acts 1971, No. 1154, p. 1999, §3; Acts 1983, No. 83-494, p. 691, §1; Acts 1989, No. 89-758, p. 1534, §3; Act 98-256, p. 423, §1; Act 2003-402, p. 1170, §1; Act 2006-414, p. 1027, §1.)