Statutes > Alabama > Title34 > Chapter1A > 34-1A-1
Section 34-1A-1
Definitions.
For the purpose of regulating alarm system installers and locksmiths, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) ALARM SYSTEM. Burglar alarms, television cameras, or other electrical or electronic device used to prevent or detect burglary, theft, shoplifting, pilferage, and other similar losses. The term does not include any fire detection, fire alarm, or fire communication system.
(2) ALARM SYSTEM INSTALLER. A person or business entity that offers to undertake, represents itself as being able to undertake, or does undertake the installation, service, or monitoring, of alarm systems for the public for any type of compensation.
(3) BURGLAR ALARM. An assembly of equipment and devices, or a single device such as a solid-state unit which plugs directly into an AC line, designed to detect an unauthorized intrusion or an attempted robbery at a protected premises or signal public police or private guards to respond, or both.
(4) INSTALLATION. The initial placement of equipment or the extension, modification, or alteration of equipment after initial placement.
(5) LOCKSMITH. A person or business entity that offers to undertake, represents itself as being able to undertake, or does undertake the installation or service of locks for residential or commercial use.
(6) SERVICE. Necessary repair in order to return the system to operational condition.
(Acts 1997, No. 97-711, p. 1465, §1; Act 2004-103, p. 137, §3; Act 2006-541, p. 1250, §1.)