Statutes > Alabama > Title34 > Chapter1A > 34-1A-3
Section 34-1A-3
Powers of board.
The board shall have all of the following powers:
(1) License and regulate persons and business entities engaged in business as an alarm system installer or as a locksmith.
(2) Establish the qualifications for licensure to ensure competency and integrity to engage in these businesses and allow graduates of technical school or community college programs in related fields to qualify. Qualifications for licensure shall include the requirement that the applicant is a United States citizen or legally present in this state.
(3) Examine, or cause to be examined, the qualifications of each applicant for licensure including the preparation, administration, and grading of examinations, and when necessary, requiring the applicant to supply a board approved background investigation.
(4) License qualified applicants regulated by the board.
(5) Revoke, suspend, or fail to renew a license for just cause as enumerated in the regulations of the board.
(6) Levy and collect reasonable fees for licensure, including, but not limited to, the application process and testing of applicants, and renewal, suspension, and reissuance of licenses, and costs of necessary hearings, that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the board.
(7) Promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act necessary to perform its duties, to ensure continued competency, to prevent deceptive, misleading, or criminal practices by its licensees, and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the board.
(8) Register or by other means monitor employees of a licensee to ensure such employees do not impair the ability of the licensee to satisfy the requirements of this chapter.
(9) Receive and investigate complaints concerning the conduct of any person or business entity whose activities are regulated by the board, conduct hearings in accordance with procedures established by the board pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, and take appropriate disciplinary action if warranted.
(10) Ensure that periodic inspections are conducted relating to the operations of licensees to ensure competency and lawful compliance.
(11) Require the purchase of comprehensive liability insurance related to business activities in a minimum specified amount.
(12) Require licensees and employees of licensees have available a photo identification card at all times when providing licensed services.
(13) Promulgate canons of ethics under which the regulated professional activities of persons and business entities shall be conducted.
(14) Employ or contract for necessary personnel, including a director, and provide necessary offices, supplies, and equipment to fulfill the requirements of this chapter.
(15) Delegate its powers and duties by resolution to a named designee.
(16) Enter into contracts and expend funds of the board to fulfill the requirements of this chapter.
(17) Borrow money for the initial start-up operation of the board until sufficient receipts are paid into the special revenue trust fund specified in Section 34-1A-9.
(18) Work with the office of the Attorney General and other law enforcement agencies to prohibit any violation of this chapter.
(19) Establish volunteer procedures for those persons or businesses that are exempt from this chapter.
(Acts 1997, No. 97-711, p. 1465, §3; Act 2004-103, p. 137, §3; Act 2006-541, p. 1250, §1; Act 2008-94, p. 122, §3.)