Statutes > Alabama > Title36 > Chapter26 > 36-26-102
Section 36-26-102
Nonprobationary status; causes for termination.
Upon the completing by the employee of said probationary period, said employee shall be deemed employed on a nonprobationary status and said employee's employment shall thereafter not be terminated except for failure to perform his or her duties in a satisfactory manner, incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, immorality, justifiable decrease in jobs in the system, or other good and just causes; provided, however, such termination of employment shall not be made for political or personal reasons on the part of any party recommending or voting to approve said termination.
(Acts 1983, No. 83-644, p. 1004, §3.)