Statutes > Alabama > Title36 > Chapter26 > 36-26-104
Section 36-26-104
Termination of employment - Hearing officer; hearing; appeal.
(a) If notice of contest is filed pursuant to Section 36-26-103, the hearing officer shall be selected as provided in subsection (b) of Section 36-26-114. Upon selection, the hearing officer shall immediately cause notice to be given to the parties of the date and time for a hearing, which date shall be no less than 30 days and no more than 60 days following the appointment of the hearing officer. The parties shall agree as to the location of the hearing and, if the parties are unable to agree, the hearing officer shall determine the location within the jurisdiction of the employing board. No less than 30 days before such date, the parties shall submit to the hearing officer, with a copy to the opposing party, documents supportive of, or in contravention to, the action, as well as a list of witnesses to be called at such hearing; provided, however, that such witness list or documentary submissions may be amended at any time prior to five days before such hearing. The State Department of Education shall bear the expense of having a court reporter present at such hearing. The hearing officer shall have power to administer oaths and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of papers necessary as evidence and/or information in connection with the dispute or claim. If requested, the hearing officer shall issue subpoenas for witnesses to testify at the hearing, under oath, either in support of the charges or on behalf of the employee. The hearing officer shall conduct a de novo hearing and shall render a decision based on the evidence and/or information submitted to the hearing officer. The hearing officer shall determine which of the following actions should be taken relative to the employee: Termination of the employee, a suspension of the employee, with or without pay, a reprimand, other disciplinary action, or no action against the employee. The hearing officer shall render a written decision, with findings of fact and conclusions of law, within 30 days after its hearing. Expenses of the hearing officer shall be borne by the State Department of Education.
(b) All appeals of a final decision of the hearing officer shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal by either party shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the Clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 21 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the hearing officer. Failure to file a timely notice of appeal shall render the decision of the hearing officer final, in which case the employing board shall take possession of the record of the hearing and shall maintain such record for a period of three years. The Court of Civil Appeals shall have discretion to refuse to hear appeals of final decisions of a hearing officer pursuant to this article. Review by the Court of Civil Appeals pursuant to this article is not a matter of right, but of judicial discretion, and an appeal may be granted only when the court determines there are special and important reasons for granting the appeal. Within 30 days after an appeal is granted, the hearing officer shall transmit the record to the clerk, with the appealing party bearing the costs associated with the preparation and transmission of the record and transcript of the hearing. The decision of the hearing officer shall be affirmed on appeal unless the Court of Civil Appeals finds the decision arbitrary and capricious, in which case the court may order that the parties conduct another hearing consistent with the procedures of this article.
(Acts 1983, No. 83-644, p. 1004, §5; Act 2004-567, §1.)