Statutes > Alabama > Title36 > Chapter30 > 36-30-2
Section 36-30-2
Deaths deemed compensable; compensation for total disability; amount of compensation.
(a) In the event a peace officer, or a firefighter, or a volunteer firefighter, who is a member of an organized volunteer fire department registered with the Alabama Forestry Commission, is killed, either accidentally or deliberately, or dies as a result of injuries received while engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or dies as a direct and proximate result of a heart attack or stroke, his or her beneficiaries or dependents shall be entitled to compensation in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to be paid from the State Treasury as provided in Section 36-30-3, unless such death was caused by the willful misconduct of the officer or was due to his or her own intoxication or his or her willful failure or refusal to use safety appliances provided by his or her employer or his or her willful refusal or neglect to perform a statutory duty or any other willful violation of a law or his or her willful breach of a reasonable rule or regulation governing the performance of his or her duties or his or her employment of which rule or regulation he or she had knowledge. Any peace officer, or any firefighter, or volunteer firefighter whose death results proximately and within 10 years from an injury received while performing his or her duties shall, for the purposes of this article, be deemed to have been killed while in the performance of such duties. If the State Health Officer determines from all available evidence that a volunteer firefighter, who is a member of an organized volunteer fire department registered with the Alabama Forestry Commission, has become totally disabled as a result of any injury received while engaged in the performance of his or her fire-fighting duties and the disability is likely to continue for more than 12 months from the date the injury is incurred, then the firefighter shall be entitled to receive disability compensation in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to be paid from the State Treasury as provided in Section 36-30-3. The term total disability shall be interpreted to mean that the injured party is medically disabled to the extent that he or she cannot perform the duties of the job occupation or profession in which he or she was engaging at the time the injury was sustained. The State Health Officer may seek the assistance of any state agency in making the determination of disability and the state agencies shall cooperate with the State Health Officer in such regard. The State Health Officer shall render a decision within 30 days of the time a claim is filed. If such volunteer firefighter disagrees with any officer, he or she may appeal the determination to the State Board of Adjustment in accordance with such board's procedures for such appeals.
(b) Beginning in calendar year 2009, the compensation amounts payable under this section shall be adjusted on January 1 of each year to reflect any increase during the preceding calendar year in the consumer price index as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. The adjustment shall equal the percentage change in the consumer price index during the preceding calendar year.
(Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 208, p. 256, §2; Acts 1980, No. 80-571, p. 884, §1: Acts 1984, No. 84-659, p. 1322, §1; Acts 1986, No. 86-524, p. 1015, §1; Acts 1989, No. 89-919, p. 1822, §1; Act 2006-426, p. 1054, §1; Act 2006-429, p. 1060, §1; Act 2008-480, p. 1047, §2.)