Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter12 > 40-12-396
Section 40-12-396
License - Suspension or revocation; reasons for revocation or denial of license.
(a) The commissioner may, subject to the appeal provisions allowed in Chapter 2A of this Title 40, suspend or revoke any license issued for the willful and intentional failure of the licensee to comply with the provisions of this article or for the willful failure to maintain his business premises, location, and sign as described in his application.
(b) A license may be revoked or a license application may be denied by the Department of Revenue for any of the following reasons:
(1) Fraud practiced or any material misstatement in license application.
(2) Change of condition after license is granted or failure to maintain qualification for the license.
(3) Skipping title assignment; accepting open assignment of title and/or bill of sale for a motor vehicle which is not completed by identifying said licensee as the purchaser or assignee of the motor vehicle.
(4) Has no established place of business.
(5) Failing to keep and maintain records.
(6) Has knowingly dealt in stolen motor vehicles, parts, or accessories.
(7) Willful failure to comply with provisions of this chapter, or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
(8) Disconnecting, turning back, or resetting the odometer of any motor vehicle in violation of state or federal law.
(9) Filing a materially erroneous or fraudulent tax return as certified by the Department of Revenue.
(Acts 1978, No. 539, p. 597, §8; Acts 1991, No. 91-321, p. 595, §1; Acts 1992, No. 92-186, p. 349, §30.)