Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter14A > 40-14A-1
Section 40-14A-1
Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall mean:
(a) ALABAMA S CORPORATION. An S corporation defined under Section 40-18-160.
* * *
The Assets Test in b. shall be computed: Without regard to any increase or decrease in adjusted basis on account of an election under 26 U.S.C. §754; as of the first day of the taxable year; without including assets held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the entity's trade or business in the numerator; and using the adjusted basis as determined for federal income tax purposes.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, "members of the individual's family" shall include the individual's spouse, grandparents, and the lineal descendents of the grandparents and their spouses. Whether interests are constructively owned shall be determined using the attribution rules set forth in 26 U.S.C. §318 as if the profits and capital interests of the family limited liability entity were stock and without regard to the fifty percent (50%) limitations contained in 26 U.S.C. §318(a)(2)(C) and 26 U.S.C. §318(a)(3)(C)).
(i) FEDERAL INCOME TAX. The income tax imposed by the Code, as amended from time to time.
(j) FISCAL YEAR. The annual period used by a taxpayer to determine its federal income tax, financial institution excise tax, or report its financial results.
(k) LIMITED LIABILITY ENTITY. Any entity, other than a corporation, organized under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction through which business may be conducted while offering limited liability to the owners of the entity with respect to some or all of the obligations of the entity and which is taxable under subchapter K of the Code, including, without limitation, limited liability companies, registered limited liability partnerships, and limited partnerships.
(l) RELATED PARTY. Any member of a controlled group of corporations as defined in 26 U.S.C. §1563, or a limited liability entity that would be a member of a controlled group if rules similar to those of 26 U.S.C. §1563 were applied to limited liability entities.
(m) TAXABLE INCOME. In the case of a C corporation, the amount of its federal taxable income. In the case of an Alabama S corporation, other than a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, the amount taken into account by its owners pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §1366. In the case of a limited liability entity, the amounts taken into account by its owners pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §702. In the case of a real estate investment trust, the real estate investment trust taxable income determined pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §857. In the case of a disregarded entity, the amount taken into account by its owner pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §1361 or §61. In each case, taxable income of the entity subject to tax shall mean its taxable income for the determination period. In each case, taxable income shall be apportioned and allocated to Alabama in accordance with Chapter 18 or in the case of a financial institution, Chapter 16, or in accordance with Title 27 relating to insurance companies.
(n) TAXABLE YEAR. The calendar year for which a tax levied by this chapter is being determined. For all tax years beginning after December 31, 2000, the term "taxable year" means the fiscal year used by the taxpayer to file returns required under the income tax levied by Chapter 18 or the financial institution excise tax levied by Chapter 16, or, in the case of an insurance company subject to the premium tax levied by Chapter 4A of Title 27, the calendar year.
(o) TAXPAYER. A corporation, limited liability entity, or disregarded entity, subject to a tax levied by this chapter.
(p) U.S.C. The United States Code, as amended from time to time.
(Act 99-665, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 131, §2; Act 2000-705, p. 1442, §2.)