Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter16 > 40-16-6
Section 40-16-6
Remittance and disposition of tax.
(a) The remittance of the excise tax required shall be made to the Department of Revenue at Montgomery, Alabama, with checks payable to the State Treasurer of Alabama.
(b) The proceeds of the excise tax herein imposed by this chapter shall be, without delay, deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the Financial Institution Excise Tax Fund. The amount of money appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation, and the management of the department shall be deducted, as a first charge, from the taxes collected pursuant to Section 40-16-4; provided, that the expenditure of money so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41 and limited only to the amount appropriated with which to defray the expenses of operating the department for each fiscal year.
(c) The excess of the tax levied by this chapter computed using a rate of six and one-half percent and the tax computed using a rate of six percent shall be deposited in the General Fund. The balance of the tax collected, after the payment of refunds, pursuant to Section 40-16-4, shall, on September 1 in each year, be distributed as follows: On certificate of the Department of Revenue the Comptroller shall draw a warrant on the State Treasurer payable to the county treasurer of each of the counties in which the financial institutions are located for an amount equal to one fourth of the tax received from the institutions located in that county, after deducting the proportionate part of the expenses incurred in the administration of this chapter. On similar certificate the Comptroller shall draw a warrant on the State Treasurer in favor of the treasurer of each of the municipalities in which the financial institutions are located for an amount equal to one half of the tax received from the institutions located in those municipalities, after deducting the proportionate part of the expenses incurred in the administration of this chapter. The amount remaining in the Financial Institution Excise Tax Fund, after the payment of the expenses as heretofore in this chapter provided, and after the distribution to the counties and municipalities of their proportionate part of the tax, shall be deposited into the General Fund of the State of Alabama.
(d) Any financial institution which conducts its business in more than one municipality or in more than one county in this state shall, in making the return required by this chapter, report in detail the percentage of its total business in the state conducted in each municipality and in such county, and the portions of tax paid by each such financial institution due to be distributed to the municipality and county shall be distributed pro rata according to the percentage reported to the municipalities and counties where a business is conducted instead of solely to the one where the principal place of business of a financial institution is located in this state.
(e) A financial institution that does not maintain an office in Alabama, but is subject to the tax imposed by Section 40-16-4, is deemed not to be located in any particular county or municipality of the state. Any taxes collected from that institution, after payment of refunds, and after deduction for a proportionate part of the expense incurred in the administration of this chapter, shall be deposited into the State General Fund on or before September 1 of each year.
(f) No municipality or county within the state may levy or assess any excise tax for the privilege of engaging in a business in addition to that levied and distributed to it as herein provided, except license taxes. However, license taxes on banks shall not be levied in excess of those which may be legally levied pursuant to Section 11-51-130, provided however, that the license authorized by subdivisions (1) to (12), inclusive, of subsection (a) of Section 11-51-130 may be levied only by the municipality where the bank has its principal place of business.
(Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Acts 1939, No. 396, p. 517; Code 1940, T. 51, §429; Acts 1943, No. 547, p. 536; Acts 1951, No. 839, p. 1470; Acts 1991, No. 91-478, p. 866, § 1; Act 99-665, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 131, §6; Act 99-664, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 124, §1.)