Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter17 > 40-17-160
Section 40-17-160
Flat fee on vehicles using liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas as fuel.
In lieu of an excise tax on liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas used to propel motor vehicles over the highways of this state, there is hereby levied an annual flat fee on the following classes of vehicles which require a motor vehicle license using liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas as fuel. For all other purposes other than the excise tax, the terms "liquefied petroleum gas" and "natural gas" shall be included with the term gasoline as defined in Section 40-17-30:
Class 1. Passenger automobiles, vans, and trucks and pickups under one ton$ 75.00
Class 2. Recreational vehicles and vans and trucks one ton or over but with a rear axle carrying capacity of less than 14,000 pounds$ 85.00
Class 3. Bobtail trucks and equivalent vehicles to be defined as any other vehicle having the capacity of carrying a loaded rear axle weight of 14,000 pounds or more$150.00
Class 4. Tractor/trailer units$175.00
(Acts 1980, No. 80-739, p. 1503, §1; Acts 1981, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 81-1136, p. 409, §1.)