Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter7 > 40-7-25_2
Section 40-7-25.2
Current use value of Class III property - Qualification procedure; appeal from denial of application; new owner required to reapply upon sale of property.
(a) Any owner of eligible taxable property described in Section 40-7-25.1 may apply to have such property assessed for purposes of ad valorem taxation at the appropriate ratio of assessed value to the current use value of such property by filing a written application, in form as prescribed by the Department of Revenue, with the tax assessor of the county in which such property is located, on and after October 1 but not later than January 1 in any taxable year; provided, however, that with respect to assessments of eligible taxable property respecting the taxable year that began on October 1, 1981, such applications may be filed with the tax assessor not later than June 30, 1982.
(b) The application form for qualification of real property as agricultural property shall set forth a description of the real property, a general description of the use to which it is being put and such other information as the tax assessor may require to aid him or her in determining whether the real property qualifies for assessment based on its current use value.
(c) The application form for qualification of real property as forest property shall include a description of the real property, a general description of the uses to which it is being put, aerial photographs, if available, and such other information as the tax assessor may require to aid him in determining whether the land qualifies for assessment based on its current use value.
(d) Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the qualification of eligible taxable property for assessment based on its current use value shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided by law for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the actions of tax assessors or boards of equalization.
(e) If any application for assessment of any taxable property based on its current use value is granted by the tax assessor, the owner of such property shall not be required to repeat the application for subsequent taxable years. Following the sale or other disposition of such property, the new owner thereof shall be notified in writing by the tax assessor or revenue commissioner, as the case may be, that the new owner is required to make application for current use valuation of the property and the new owner may then apply for current use valuation for such property as provided in this section; otherwise, such property shall be assessed at its fair and reasonable market value. In the assessment book described in Section 40-7-33, the tax assessor shall show, in addition to the other information specified therein, that the owner of the taxable property eligible for current use valuation under this section has applied for and been granted current use valuation of that property for purposes of assessment.
(Acts 1978, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 135, p. 1868, §5; Acts 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 82-683, p. 124; Act 2005-193, p. 387, §1.)