Statutes > Alabama > Title40 > Chapter8 > 40-8-1
Section 40-8-1
Assessment rate.
(a) On and after October 1, 1978, with respect to ad valorem taxes levied by the state, and, unless otherwise provided, with respect to ad valorem taxes levied by a county, municipality, or other taxing authority other than the state, all taxable property shall be divided into the following classes and no other and shall be assessed for ad valorem tax purposes at the following ratios of assessed value to the fair and reasonable market value of such property, or, as may be provided by law, to the current use value of such property:
CLASS I. All property of utilities used in the business of such utilities, 30 percent.
CLASS II. All property not otherwise classified, 20 percent.
CLASS III. All agricultural, forest, and residential property, and historic buildings and sites, 10 percent.
CLASS IV. All private passenger automobiles and motor trucks of the type commonly known as "pickups" or "pickup trucks" owned and operated by an individual for personal or private use and not for hire, rent, or compensation, 15 percent.
(b) As used herein, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) AGRICULTURAL AND FOREST PROPERTY. All real property used for raising, harvesting, and selling crops or for the feeding, breeding, management, raising, sale of, or the production of livestock, including beef cattle, sheep, swine, horses, ponies, mules, poultry, fur-bearing animals, honeybees, and fish, or for dairying and the sale of dairy products, or for the growing and sale of timber and forest products, or any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry and any combination thereof.
(2) HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND SITES. Regardless of the use to which such property is put, all buildings or structures (i) determined eligible by the state historic preservation officer for listing on the National Register of Historic Places; or (ii) located in a registered historic district and certified by the United States Secretary of the Interior as being of historic significance to the district.
(3) PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILES AND MOTOR TRUCKS OF THE TYPE COMMONLY KNOWN AS "PICKUPS" OR "PICKUP TRUCKS" OWNED AND OPERATED BY AN INDIVIDUAL FOR PERSONAL OR PRIVATE USE AND NOT FOR HIRE, RENT, OR COMPENSATION. All private passenger automobiles, as that term is defined in Sections 40-12-240, subdivision (12), and 40-12-241; and all motor trucks of the type commonly known as "pickups" or "pickup trucks," weighing not exceeding 8,000 pounds gross weight.
(4) PROPERTY NOT OTHERWISE CLASSIFIED. All real and personal property which does not fall within any one or more of Classes I, III, and IV.
(5) PROPERTY OF UTILITIES. All property assessed for taxation by the Department of Revenue pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 21 of this title; provided, that after September 30, 1979, and only to the extent required by Title III, §306 of Pub. L. 94-210 (the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, codified as 49 U.S.C. §26c), "transportation property," as that term is defined in the aforesaid statute, as heretofore or hereafter amended, or in any subsequent statute of similar import, shall not be assessed as Class I property and customer-owned coin-operated telephone companies shall not be assessed as Class I property.
(6) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. Only real property, used by the owner thereof exclusively as the owner's single-family dwelling. This includes an owner who resides on the property and remains in possession of the property after it is sold at a tax sale.
(c) Wherever any statute provides for, limits, or measures the power or authority of any county, municipality, or other taxing authority to levy taxes, borrow money, or incur indebtedness in relation to the assessment of property therein for state taxes or for state and county taxes, such provision shall mean as assessed for county or municipal taxes.
(d) The following property shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation: The real and personal property of the state, counties, and municipalities and real and personal property devoted exclusively to religious, education, or charitable purposes. The property of Masonic lodges, Knights of Columbus homes, and union halls shall be exempt when used exclusively for the purposes and business of such organizations. All property now exempt by law shall continue to be exempt from taxation until changed by law.
(e) The Department of Revenue shall have authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the uniform identification and assessment of manufactured homes.
(Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §17; Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 153, p. 2101; Acts 1967, No. 502, p. 1215; Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 166, p. 4416, §1; Acts 1973, No. 1216, p. 2062; Acts 1978, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 46, p. 1724, §2; Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-824, p. 265, §3; Acts 1989, No. 89-639, p. 1249; Acts 1991, No. 91-694, p. 1340, §5; Act 99-399, p. 663, §1; Act 2009-508, §1.)