Statutes > Alabama > Title41 > Chapter1 > 41-1-41
Section 41-1-41
Definitions.
In this article, the following terms shall have the following respective meanings:
(1) COUNTERPARTY. The provider of the interest rate floor, cap or collar, or the other party to the swap agreement.
(2) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. The state (or equivalent thereof) or any political subdivision thereof, or any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any such political subdivision, or any public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, state colleges, or universities, or other governmental entity controlled by the state or any such political subdivisions. This definition shall be inclusive of both the singular and plural form of this term.
(3) SWAP AGREEMENT. An agreement (including terms and conditions incorporated by reference therein) in the initial notional amount of $5,000,000.00 or more (which notional amount may reduce periodically under the agreement), commonly known as the following:
a. An interest rate swap agreement, an interest rate cap agreement, an interest rate floor agreement, an interest rate collar agreement, or any other similar agreement, including any option to enter into any of the foregoing.
b. Any combination of any of the foregoing.
c. A master agreement for any of the foregoing, together with all supplements.
(Acts 1992, No. 92-589, p. 1214, §2.)