Statutes > Alabama > Title41 > Chapter15B > 41-15B-2
Section 41-15B-2
Children First Trust Fund.
(a) There is established a special fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Children First Trust Fund.
* * *
in the state and preparing a statement of goals of the fund for the next fiscal year.
(f) The council may employ personnel as needed to assist the council in carrying out the duties of administering these funds and preparing the reports.
(g) The council may accept and use monies available to it from all sources, including, but not limited to, grants, appropriations, gifts, donations, and other sources for purposes of implementing and administering this chapter. The proceeds of any gift, grant, or other donation may be specifically designated for use in one or more specific program area identified and described in the Children First Implementation Program.
(h) The council may not award or promise to award more monies than are available in the fund.
(i) Any conflicting prior law notwithstanding, the Governor, or the Attorney General with the consent of the Governor, shall file any litigation necessary to effectuate the compelling interest of the State of Alabama to recover tobacco-related damages incurred by the state or pursue any other legal cause of action in which the state has an interest.
The Governor may institute or participate in any civil litigation in which the state has an interest. When initiated by the Governor, such litigation shall be brought in the name of the Governor acting in his official capacity; when the Governor intervenes in existing litigation, he shall do so in the name of the Governor, also acting in his official capacity. In the unlikely event that the Attorney General fails or refuses to bring litigation requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such litigation "on relation of" the state and shall appoint counsel for such litigation.
The Attorney General shall not settle any litigation involving any executive agency or department under the control of the Governor without the concurrence of the Governor.
The Attorney General has the authority to determine how litigation affecting the state is conducted. Therefore, in the appointment of attorneys to represent the state, the Attorney General has a duty to ensure that only qualified individuals and firms are appointed. The Governor has the authority to determine policies of the state. Therefore, in the appointment of attorneys to represent the state, the Governor has a duty to ensure that only individuals and firms that will advance the best interests of the state are appointed.
* * *