Statutes > Alabama > Title5 > Chapter18 > 5-18-15
Section 5-18-15
Interest rates, charges, and fees.
(a) Maximum rates of interest and charge. Every licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive as interest on any loan of money less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) an amount at a rate not exceeding three percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance not in excess of two hundred dollars ($200), and two percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
* * *
(j) Interest after due date of final installment. Interest as provided in this section shall not accrue or be recovered or charged on any loan made under this chapter for any longer than six months after the due date of the final installment of principal or interest. After the expiration of said six-month period, interest may be charged at a rate not to exceed eight percent per annum.
(k) Inducing borrower to become obligated under more than one contract. No licensee shall induce or permit any person or any husband and wife, jointly or severally, to become obligated directly or contingently or both under more than one contract of loan at the same time for the purpose of obtaining a higher rate of charge than would otherwise be permitted by this section. It shall be unlawful for any licensee to evade or attempt to evade this section by inducing a customer to borrow from another loan company in which he or she has a pecuniary interest or with whom he or she has an arrangement for exchange of customers.
(l) Liabilities of licensees making excess charges. Any licensee making any charge in excess of the amount authorized herein, except as the result of a deliberate violation of or reckless disregard for this chapter, shall refund to the borrower the total amount of the actual economic damages which at the licensee's option may be done by payment to the borrower, or by reducing the amount of the borrower's principal obligation. If the borrower is entitled to a refund and the licensee refuses to refund within 60 days after written demand, including the filing of a legal action, the licensee shall forfeit, in addition to the actual economic damages his or her right to any finance charge. If the licensee has made an excess charge in deliberate violation of or in reckless disregard for this chapter, the licensee and the several members, officers, directors, agents, and employees thereof who shall have participated in a deliberate violation of or reckless disregard for this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor which, upon conviction, shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) and not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment of not more than six months, or by both fine and imprisonment in the direction of the court. The remedies provided herein shall be the remedy of the borrower under this chapter as the result of this violation. No action under this section may be brought more than 18 months after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the charge was made.
(m) Alternative rates of charge.
(1) As an alternative to the interest rates and charges permitted to be charged by a licensee pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) on loans of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), a licensee may charge an acquisition charge for making the loan in an amount not in excess of 10 percent of the amount of the principal and an installment account handling charge in an amount no greater than the following:
a. Twelve dollars ($12) per month on any loan of an amount of one hundred dollars ($100) or more, up to and including the amount of three hundred dollars ($300).
b. Fourteen dollars ($14) per month on any loan of an amount in excess of three hundred dollars ($300), but not more than four hundred dollars ($400).
c. Sixteen dollars ($16) per month on any loan of an amount in excess of four hundred dollars ($400), but not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
d. Seventeen dollars ($17) per month on any loan of an amount in excess of five hundred dollars ($500), but not more than eight hundred dollars ($800).
e. Twenty dollars ($20) per month on any loan of an amount in excess of eight hundred dollars ($800), but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
* * *