Statutes > Alabama > Title5 > Chapter18 > 5-18-15
Section 5-18-15
Interest rates, charges, and fees.
(a) Maximum rates of interest and charge. Every licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive as interest on any loan of money less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) an amount at a rate not exceeding three percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance not in excess of two hundred dollars ($200), and two percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(b) Account maintenance fee. In addition to the maximum rate of interest and charges pursuant to subsection (a), a licensee may enter into a contract of loan under this chapter in which the borrower agrees to pay an account maintenance fee of not more than three dollars ($3) for each month of the scheduled period of repayment of the loan provided that the scheduled monthly payments are equal to or greater than thirty dollars ($30). Such account maintenance fee shall be determined at the date of the loan, but may not be prepaid. Such fee as so determined shall not bear interest and shall constitute a part of the finance charge.
(c) Method of computing charges.
(1) Interest or charges under this chapter shall not be paid, deducted, discounted, or received in advance or compounded, but the rate of charge authorized by subsections (a) and (b) may be precomputed as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
For the purpose of this section, one month shall be that period of time from any date in a month to a corresponding date in the next month and, if there is not a corresponding date, then to the next day of the next month, and a day shall be considered one thirtieth of a month when computation is made for a fraction of a month.
(2) When the loan contract requires repayment in substantially equal and consecutive monthly installments of principal and charges or interest combined, the charges or interest may be precomputed at the agreed monthly or periodic rate not in excess of that provided for in subsections (a) and (b) on scheduled unpaid principal balances according to the terms of the contract and added to the principal of the loan. Every payment may be applied to the combined total of principal and precomputed charge until the contract is fully paid. The acceptance or payment of charges on loans made under the provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to constitute payment, deduction or receipt thereof in advance nor compounding under subdivision (1) above.
(d) Refunds.
(1) When any loan contract is paid in full by cash, a new loan, renewal, or otherwise one month or more before the final installment date, the licensee shall refund or credit the borrower with that portion of the total charges which shall be due the borrower as determined by schedules prepared under the rule of seventy-eighths or sum of the digits principle as follows: The amount of the refund or credit shall be as great a proportion of the total charges originally contracted for as the sum of the periodic time balances of the contract scheduled to follow the date of prepayment bears to the sum of all the periodic time balances of the contract, both sums to be determined according
* * *