Statutes > Alabama > Title6 > Chapter6 > 6-6-227
Section 6-6-227
Persons to be made parties; rights of persons not parties.
All persons shall be made parties who have, or claim, any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard; and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.
(Acts 1935, No. 355, p. 777; Code 1940, T. 7, §166.)