Statutes > Alabama > Title6 > Chapter6 > 6-6-566
Section 6-6-566
Prima facie and conclusive evidence of title.
(a) Against all parties to the complaint who have made no answer thereto within the time allowed for such purpose and against all persons not intervening in said case and claiming an interest in said lands prior to the time the case became at issue, proof of actual, peaceable possession by the plaintiff and color of title to said lands in the plaintiff shall be conclusive evidence of title to said lands in the plaintiff.
(b) Against all persons who have neither paid any taxes upon said lands nor had any possession thereof, or of any part thereof, during the five years next preceding the filing of the complaint, against all parties to the complaint who have made no answer thereto within the time allowed for such purpose and against all persons not intervening in said case and claiming an interest in said lands prior to the time the case became at issue, proof of color of title to said lands in the plaintiff or in the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, and payment of taxes during said five-year period by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, or proof of exclusive payment of taxes by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, during said five-year period shall be prima facie evidence of title to said lands in the plaintiff.
(c) Against all persons who have neither paid any taxes upon said lands nor had any possession thereof, or of any part thereof, during the 10 years next preceding the filing of the complaint, against all parties to the complaint who have made no answer thereto within the time allowed for such purpose and against all persons not intervening in said case and claiming an interest in said lands prior to the time the case became at issue, proof of color of title to said lands in the plaintiff or in the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, and payment of taxes during said 10-year period by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, or proof of exclusive payment of taxes by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, during said 10-year period, shall be conclusive evidence of title to said lands in the plaintiff.
(Acts 1923, No. 526, p. 699; Code 1923, §9919; Code 1940, T. 7, §1123; Acts 1951, No. 882, p. 1521, §6.)