Statutes > Alabama > Title6 > Chapter8 > 6-8-101
Section 6-8-101
Litigation on merits after loss on certain defenses not bar to raising of same defenses on appeal.
A party may raise the defenses of (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter, (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person, (3) improper venue, (4) insufficiency of process, and (5) insufficiency of service of process and, losing thereon, proceed to litigate on the merits; and, losing on the merits, the party may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the merits and on such grounds (1) through (5) as he urged below.
(Code 1852, §2255; Code 1867, §2658; Code 1876, §3007; Code 1886, §2692; Code 1896, §3305; Code 1907, §5370; Code 1923, §9517; Code 1940, T. 7, §242.)