Statutes > Alabama > Title7 > Article2 > 7-2-202
Section 7-2-202
Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 7-1-303); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
(Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; Act 2004-524, p. 1070, §2.)