Statutes > Alabama > Title8 > Chapter27 > 8-27-3
Section 8-27-3
Misappropriation.
A person who discloses or uses the trade secret of another, without a privilege to do so, is liable to the other for misappropriation of the trade secret if:
(1) That person discovered the trade secret by improper means;
(2) That person's disclosure or use constitutes a breach of confidence reposed in that person by the other;
(3) That person learned the trade secret from a third person, and knew or should have known that (i) the information was a trade secret and (ii) that the trade secret had been appropriated under circumstances which violate the provisions of (1) or (2), above; or
(4) That person learned the information and knew or should have known that it was a trade secret and that its disclosure was made to that person by mistake.
(Acts 1987, No. 87-669, p. 1195, §2.)