Statutes > Alabama > Title8 > Chapter9 > 8-9-11
Section 8-9-11
Agreements to confess judgment, be sued in different venue or authorize another to confess judgment before commencement of action void; annulment of illegal judgments.
All agreements, contracts, or stipulations to confess judgment in any of the courts of this state, to be sued in any county other than that fixed by the venue statutes of this state, or to authorize another to confess judgment in any of the courts of this state made before the commencement of the action in which such judgments are so confessed shall be void, and all judgments by such unlawful confession, or otherwise taken or had in violation of this section, shall be set aside and annulled on motion if made within six months after the entry of such judgment.
(Code 1907, §4296; Code 1923, §8047; Code 1940, T. 20, §16.)