Statutes > Alaska > Title-12 > Chapter-12-30 > Sec-12-30-030
(a) A person who remains in custody after a review provided for in AS 12.30.020 (f) or (j) may move the court having original jurisdiction over the offense to amend the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.
(b) When a court denies a motion under (a) of this section or conditions of release have been imposed by the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, an appeal may be taken to the court having appellate jurisdiction over the court denying the motion or imposing the conditions subject to the applicable court rules. The order of the lower court shall be affirmed unless it is found that the lower court abused its discretion. If it is held that the lower court did abuse its discretion, the appellate court may modify, vacate, set aside, reverse, remand the action for further proceeding, or remand the action directing entry of the appropriate order, which may include ordering the person to be released under AS 12.30.020 (a). The appeal shall be determined promptly.