Statutes > Alaska > Title-12 > Chapter-12-30 > Sec-12-30-040
(a) A person who has been convicted of an offense and is awaiting sentence, or who has filed an appeal, shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of AS 12.30.020 unless the court has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or prevent the person from posing a danger to the victim, other persons, or the community. If that determination is made, the person may be remanded to custody. This section does not affect the right of a person appealing from a judgment of conviction from a district court to the superior court to be released on bail pending appeal under Rule 603(b) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure; however, the court shall consider the safety of the victim, other persons, and the community before the person is released under the rule. Before granting bail to a person convicted of an offense that is a crime under AS 11.41.420 , 11.41.425, 11.41.436, 11.41.438, or 11.41.450 - 11.41.458, the court shall consider requiring the person to participate in an electronic monitoring program as a condition of release.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of (a) of this section, a person may not be released on bail either before sentencing or pending appeal if the person has been convicted of an offense that is
(1) an unclassified felony or a class A felony; or
(2) a class B or class C felony if the person has been previously convicted of an offense in this state that is an unclassified felony, a class A felony, or a violation of AS 11.41.260 , 11.41.420 - 11.41.425, or 11.41.436 - 11.41.438 or of an offense in another jurisdiction with elements substantially similar to an offense of this state described in this paragraph.
(c) A person who has been convicted of an offense and who has filed an application for post-conviction relief may not be released on bail until the trial court or an appellate court enters an order vacating all convictions against the person. A person who has prevailed on an application for post-conviction relief may seek release before trial in accordance with the provisions of AS 12.30.020 .