Statutes > Alaska > Title-22 > Chapter-22-15 > Sec-22-15-080
The court in which an action is pending shall change the place of trial of the action from one place to another place in the same judicial district or to a designated place in another judicial district when the court finds any of the following:
(1) there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had;
(2) the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change;
(3) the judge or magistrate is disqualified from acting, but if another judge or magistrate is assigned to try the action, no change of place of trial need be made;
(4) the defendant will be put to unnecessary expense and inconvenience, and if the court finds that the expense and inconvenience were intentionally caused, the court may assess costs against the plaintiff.