Statutes > Alaska > Title-43 > Chapter-43-40 > Sec-43-40-010
(a) There is levied a tax of eight cents a gallon on all motor fuel sold or otherwise transferred within the state, except that
(1) the tax on aviation gasoline is four and seven-tenths cents a gallon;
* * *
(i) is at least 10 percent alcohol by volume, has been produced from the processing of lignocellulose derived from wood, and was produced in a facility that processes lignocellulose from wood, but this reduction in the rate of tax applies to motor fuel consumed by a user that contains alcohol that was produced only during the first five years of the facility's processing of lignocellulose from wood; or
(ii) is at least 10 percent alcohol by volume, has been produced from the processing of waste seafood, and was produced in a facility that processes alcohol from waste seafood, but this reduction in the rate of tax applies to motor fuel consumed by a user that contains alcohol that was produced only during the first five years of the facility's processing of alcohol from waste seafood.
(c) Every dealer who sells or otherwise transfers motor fuel in the state shall collect the tax at the time of sale, and remit the total tax collected during each calendar month of each year to the department by the last day of each succeeding month. Every user shall likewise remit the tax accrued on motor fuel actually used by the user during each month. If the monthly tax return is timely filed, one percent of the total monthly tax due, limited to a maximum of $100, may be deducted and retained to cover the expense of accounting and filing the monthly tax return. At the time the remittance is made, each dealer or user shall submit a statement to the department showing all fuel which the dealer or user has distributed or used during the month.
(d) [Repealed, Sec. 3 ch 166 SLA 1976].
(e) Sixty percent of the proceeds of the revenue from the taxes on aviation fuel, excluding the amount determined to have been spent by the state in its collection, shall be refunded to a municipality owning and operating or leasing and operating an airport in the proportion that the revenue was collected at the municipal airport. All other proceeds of the taxes on aviation fuel shall be paid into a special aviation fuel tax account in the state general fund. The legislature may appropriate funds from this account for aviation facilities.
(f) The proceeds from the revenue from the tax on motor fuel used in boats and watercraft of all descriptions shall be deposited in a special watercraft fuel tax account in the general fund. The legislature may appropriate from this account for water and harbor facilities.
(g) The proceeds of the revenue from the tax on all motor fuels, except as provided in (e), (f) and (j) of this section, shall be deposited in a special highway fuel tax account in the state general fund. The legislature may appropriate funds from it for expenditure by the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities directly or as matched with available federal-aid highway money for maintenance of highways, construction of highway projects and ferries included in the program provided for in AS 19.10.150 , including approaches, appurtenances and related facilities and acquisition of rights-of-way or easements, and other highway costs including surveys, administration, and related matters. All departments of the state government authorized to spend funds collected from taxes imposed by this chapter shall perform, when feasible, all construction or reconstruction projects by contract after the projects have been advertised for competitive bids, except that, when feasible, arrangements shall be made with political subdivisions to carry out the construction or reconstruction projects. If it is not feasible for the work to be performed by state engineering forces, the commissioner of transportation and public facilities may contract on a professional basis with private engineering firms for road design, bridge design, and services in connection with surveys. If more than one private engineering firm is available for the work the contracts shall be entered into on a negotiated basis.
(h) All motor fuel tax receipts shall be paid into the general fund and distributed to the proper accounts in the general fund. Valid motor fuel tax refund claims shall be paid from the highway fuel tax account in the general fund.
(i) [Repealed, Sec. 35 ch 126 SLA 1994].
(j) The proceeds from the tax on motor fuel used in snow vehicles and, unless a tax refund is applied for under AS 43.40.050 (a), other internal combustion engines not used in or in conjunction with a motor vehicle licensed to be operated on public ways shall be deposited in a special nonpublic highway use account in the general fund. The legislature may appropriate from this account to the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities for trail staking and shelter construction and maintenance.
(k) The tax on the transfer or consumption of motor fuel provided for in this section does not apply to liquified petroleum gas.
(l) [Repealed, Sec. 3 ch 182 SLA 1990].