Statutes > Alaska > Title-44 > Chapter-44-41 > Sec-44-41-035
(a) To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.
(b) The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35 or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35, (2) a minor 16 years of age or older, adjudicated as a delinquent in this state for an act that would be a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult or for an act that would violate a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult, (3) a voluntary donor, (4) an anonymous DNA donor for use in forensic validation, forensic protocol development, quality control, or population or statistical data bases, (5) a person required to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper under AS 12.63, and (6) a person arrested for a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35, or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11 or AS 28.35. The department also may collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or tissue sample from crime scene evidence or from unidentified human remains. The DNA identification registration system consists of the blood, oral, or tissue samples drawn under this section, any DNA or other blood grouping tests done on those samples, and the identification data related to the samples or tests. Blood samples, oral samples, and tissue samples not subject to testing under this section, and test or identification data related to those samples, may not be entered into, or made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.
(c) The Department of Public Safety may
(1) analyze DNA for law enforcement agencies; and
(2) assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a local law enforcement agency may not establish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless
(1) the equipment and the DNA typing method of the local system are compatible with that of the state system under (a) of this section;
(2) the local system is equipped to receive and answer inquiries from the department's DNA identification registration system and transmit data to the department's DNA identification registration system; and
(3) procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of DNA identification data do not conflict with this section and procedures and rules applicable to the department's DNA identification registration system.
(e) Nothing in (d) of this section prohibits a local law enforcement agency from performing DNA identification analysis in individual cases to assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(f) The DNA identification registration system is confidential, is not a public record under AS 40.25.110 - 40.25.140, and may be used only for
(1) providing DNA or other blood grouping tests for identification analysis;
(2) criminal investigations, prosecutions, and identification of human remains;
(3) statistical blind analysis;
(4) improving the operation of the system; or
(5) exoneration of the innocent.
(g) A person from whom a sample has been collected under this section may inspect and obtain a copy of the identification data regarding the person contained within the DNA identification registration system.
(h) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt reasonable procedures
(1) for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) to protect the DNA identification registration system established under this section from unauthorized access and from accidental or deliberate damage by theft, sabotage, fire, flood, wind, or power failure.
(i) The Department of Public Safety shall, upon receipt of a court order, destroy the material in the system relating to a person. The court shall issue the order if the person's or minor's DNA was included in the system under
(1) (b)(1) or (2) of this section and the court determines that
(A) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section is reversed; and
(B) the person
* * *