Statutes > Alaska > Title-44 > Chapter-44-50 > Sec-44-50-010
(a) The lieutenant governor may commission for the state
(1) notaries public without limitation, who are authorized to use the notary seal for all legal purposes; and
(2) limited governmental notaries public, who are state, municipal, or federal employees authorized to use the notary seal only for official government business.
(b) The term of a notary public commission is four years, except that the term of a limited governmental notary public commission coincides with the term of government employment.
(c) A person who is a state, municipal, or federal employee commissioned as a limited governmental notary public may also be commissioned as a notary public without limitation.