Statutes > Arizona > Title11 > 11-268
11-268. Removal of rubbish, trash, weeds, filth, debris and dilapidated buildings; violation; classification; removal by county; costs assessed; collection; priority of lien; definition
* * *
D. The ordinance may provide that the cost of removal, abatement or injunction of the rubbish, trash, weeds, filth, debris or dilapidated buildings from any lot or tract of land located in the unincorporated areas of the county and associated legal costs be assessed in the manner and form prescribed by ordinance of the county upon the property from which the rubbish, trash, weeds, filth, debris or dilapidated buildings are removed, abated or enjoined. The county shall record the assessment in the county recorder's office in the county in which the property is located, including the date and amount of the assessment and the legal description of the property. Any assessment recorded after the effective date of this amendment to this section is prior and superior to all other liens, obligations or other encumbrances, except liens for general taxes and prior recorded mortgages. A sale of the property to satisfy an assessment obtained under this section shall be made on judgment of foreclosure and order of sale. The county may bring an action to enforce the lien in the superior court in the county in which the property is located at any time after the recording of the assessment, but failure to enforce the lien by such action does not affect its validity. The recorded assessment is prima facie evidence of the truth of all matters recited in the assessment and of the regularity of all proceedings before the recording of the assessment.
E. Assessments that are imposed under subsection D run against the property until they are paid and are due and payable in equal annual installments as follows:
1. Assessments of less than five hundred dollars shall be paid within one year after the assessment is recorded.
2. Assessments of five hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars shall be paid within two years after the assessment is recorded.
3. Assessments of one thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars shall be paid within three years after the assessment is recorded.
4. Assessments of five thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars shall be paid within six years after the assessment is recorded.
5. Assessments of ten thousand dollars or more shall be paid within ten years after the assessment is recorded.
F. A prior assessment for the purposes provided in this section is not a bar to a subsequent assessment or assessments for such purposes, and any number of liens on the same lot or tract of land may be enforced in the same action.
G. Before the removal of a dilapidated building the board of supervisors shall consult with the state historic preservation officer to determine if the building is of historical value.
H. If a county removes a dilapidated building pursuant to this section, the county assessor shall adjust the valuation of the property on the property assessment tax rolls from the date of removal.
I. As used in this section occupant does not include any corporation or association operating or maintaining rights-of-way for and on behalf of the United States government, either under contract or under federal law.
J. As used in this section, "dilapidated building" means any real property structure that is in such disrepair or is damaged to the extent that its strength or stability is substantially less than a new building or it is likely to burn or collapse and its condition endangers the life, health, safety or property of the public.