Statutes > Arizona > Title11 > 11-806.01
11-806.01. Subdivision regulation; platting regulations; violation; classification; easement vesting
(Rpld. 10/1/11)
A. The county board of supervisors shall regulate the subdivision of all lands within its corporate limits, except subdivisions which are regulated by municipalities.
* * *
2. A proposed subdivision that received final plat approval from the county before the requirement for an adequate water supply became effective in the county if the plat has not been materially changed since it received the final plat approval. If changes were made to the plat after the plat received the final plat approval, the director of water resources shall determine whether the changes are material pursuant to the rules adopted by the director to implement section 45-108. If the county approves a plat pursuant to this paragraph and the director of water resources has determined that there is an inadequate water supply for the subdivision pursuant to section 45-108, the county shall note this on the face of the plat.
I. If the subdivision is composed of subdivided lands as defined in section 32-2101 outside of an active management area and the board and has not adopted a provision pursuant to subsection F of this section:
1. If the director of water resources has determined that there is an adequate water supply for the subdivision pursuant to section 45-108 or if the subdivider has obtained a written commitment of water service for the subdivision from a city, town or private water company designated as having an adequate water supply by the director of water resources pursuant to section 45-108, the board shall note this on the face of the plat if the plat is approved.
2. If the director of water resources has determined that there is an inadequate water supply for the subdivision pursuant to section 45-108, the board shall note this on the face of the plat if the plat is approved.
J. On recording of a plat, the fee of the streets, alleys, avenues, highways, easements, parks and other parcels of ground reserved to the use of the public vests in trust in the county for the uses and to the extent depicted on the plat including, but not limited to, ingress and egress easements depicted on such plat. On annexation by any city or town such fee automatically vests in the city or town.
K. Boards of supervisors of counties shall prepare specifications and make orders, inspections, examinations and certificates as may be necessary to protect and complete the provisions and make them effective. The regulations shall require the posting of performance bonds, assurances or such other security as may be appropriate and necessary to assure the installation of required street, sewer, electric and water utilities, drainage, flood control and improvements meeting established minimum standards of design and construction.
L. Before adoption of regulations by the board or any amendment as provided in this article, a public hearing shall be held by the commission. A copy of the regulations shall be certified by the commission to the county board of supervisors, which shall hold a public hearing after notice of the time and place has been given by one publication fifteen days prior to the public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.
M. Approval of a plat shall not be deemed to constitute or effect an acceptance by the county for designation of any street, highway, bicycle facility or other way or open space shown upon the plat into the county maintenance system except for hiking and equestrian trails which shall be constructed and maintained by the county. However, at such time as the streets, highways, bicycle facilities or other ways are fully completed in accordance with the approved plat and written specifications made by the county board, the county shall accept such streets, highways, bicycle facilities and other ways into the county maintenance system within one year of completion.
N. For any subdivision that consists of lots, tracts or parcels, each of which is of a size as prescribed by the board of supervisors, the board may waive the requirement to prepare, submit and receive approval of a preliminary plat as a condition precedent to submitting a final plat and may waive or reduce infrastructure standards or requirements except for improved dust-controlled access and minimum drainage improvements.