Statutes > Arizona > Title12 > 12-569
12-569. Non-admissibility of certain types of evidence relating to professional liability insurance
During the trial of a medical malpractice action against a licensed health care provider or during the course of any hearing or review conducted pursuant to section 12-567, evidence that any party or that any witness testifying in such trial, hearing, or review proceeding has been or is covered by a professional liability insurance policy issued by a health care insurer established pursuant to title 20, chapter 7, article 2 or that such party or witness has a financial interest in the operation of such a health care insurer arising as a result of the ownership of stock, a policy or policies of insurance, notes, including contributed surplus notes, any other evidence of indebtedness, or otherwise, shall not be received in evidence for any purpose.