Statutes > Arizona > Title13 > 13-110
13-110. Conviction for attempt although crime perpetrated
A person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears upon the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by the person in pursuance of such an attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs the person to be tried for the crime.