Statutes > Arizona > Title13 > 13-759
13-759. Death warrant; return
A. After a conviction and sentence of death are affirmed and the first post-conviction relief proceedings have concluded, the supreme court shall issue a warrant of execution that authorizes the director of the state department of corrections to carry out the execution thirty-five days after the supreme court's mandate or order denying review or upon motion by the state. The supreme court shall grant subsequent warrants of execution on a motion by the state. The time for execution shall be fixed for thirty-five days after the state's motion is granted.
B. Upon the execution of a sentence of death, the director of the state department of corrections shall make a return upon the death warrant to the court which pronounced sentence and the supreme court, showing the time, mode and manner in which it was executed.