Statutes > Arizona > Title17 > 17-211
17-211. Director; selection; removal; powers and duties; employees
A. The commission shall appoint a director of the Arizona game and fish department, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the game and fish department. The director shall receive compensation as determined pursuant to section 38-611. The director shall be selected on the basis of administrative ability and general knowledge of wildlife management. The director shall act as secretary to the commission, and shall serve for a term of five years, but may be removed by the commission, after public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office. If the director is removed, the commission shall make, in its minutes, a complete statement of the proceedings and all charges made against the director, and its findings. The director shall not hold any other office, and shall devote the entire time to the duties of office.
B. The commission shall prepare an examination for the post of director to comply with the requirements of this title. The examination shall be conducted at the offices of the commission at the capital to establish an active list of eligible applicants. The director shall be selected from those scoring satisfactory grades and having other qualities deemed advisable by the commission. The commission may call for additional examinations from time to time for selection of a new list of eligible applicants to fill a vacancy.
C. The director may appoint employees necessary to carry out the purposes of this title, when funds for the payment of their salaries are appropriated. Department employees shall be located in different sections of the state where their services are most needed. All appointments must be made in accordance with procedures and qualifications established by the commission. Compensation for persons appointed shall be as determined pursuant to section 38-611. The director may dismiss an employee for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct. Such employee shall be entitled to an appeal before the commission after filing a written request for a hearing within thirty days after the date of discharge. The director shall file in the department office a complete statement of charges made against the employee and the findings after such written request is received. If the employee fails to file such request within the thirty-day period, the right of appeal is waived and the action of the director shall be final.
D. The director shall:
1. Have general supervision and control of all activities, functions and employees of the department.
2. Enforce all provisions of this title, including all commission rules.
3. Collaborate with the state forester in presentations to legislative committees on issues associated with forest management and wildfire prevention and suppression as provided by section 37-622, subsection B.
E. Game rangers and wildlife managers may, in addition to other duties:
1. Execute all warrants issued for a violation of this title.
2. Execute subpoenas issued in any matter arising under this title.
3. Search without warrant any aircraft, boat, vehicle, box, game bag or other package where there is sufficient cause to believe that wildlife or parts of wildlife are possessed in violation of law.
4. Inspect all wildlife taken or transported and seize all wildlife taken or possessed in violation of law, or showing evidence of illegal taking.
5. Seize as evidence devices used illegally in taking wildlife and hold them subject to the provisions of section 17-240.
6. Generally exercise the powers of peace officers with primary duties the enforcement of this title.
7. Seize devices that cannot be lawfully used for the taking of wildlife and are being so used and hold and dispose of them pursuant to section 17-240.