Statutes > Arizona > Title20 > 20-341
20-341. Purpose of insurance rate regulation
A. The purpose of this article is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, and to authorize and regulate cooperative action among insurers in rate making and in other matters within the scope of this article. Nothing in this article is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition, or to prohibit or encourage, except to the extent necessary to accomplish the purpose stated in this section, uniformity in insurance rates, rating systems, rating plans or practices. This article shall be liberally interpreted to carry into effect the provisions of this section.
B. Where the rules and regulations of a rating bureau or advisory organization conflict with the law, the rules and regulations do not apply.