Statutes > Arizona > Title28 > 28-1464
28-1464. Ignition interlock devices; violations; classification; definition
A. A person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 and who is required to operate a motor vehicle owned by the person's employer in the course and scope of the person's employment may operate that motor vehicle without the installation of a certified ignition interlock device if the person notifies the person's employer that the person, in conjunction with the person's sentence or if the person has been issued a special ignition interlock restricted driver license pursuant to section 28-1402, has specific requirements in order to operate a motor vehicle and the nature of the requirements and the person has proof of the employer's notification in the person's possession while operating the employer's motor vehicle for normal business. For the purposes of this subsection, a motor vehicle that is partly or entirely owned or controlled by the person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 is not a motor vehicle that is owned by an employer.
B. Except in cases of a substantial emergency, a person shall not knowingly rent, lease or lend a motor vehicle to a person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 unless the motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning certified ignition interlock device.
C. A person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 and who rents, leases or borrows a motor vehicle from another person shall notify the person who rents, leases or lends the motor vehicle to the person that the person has specific requirements for the operation of the motor vehicle and the nature of the requirements.
D. During any period when a person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 is required to operate only a motor vehicle that is equipped with a certified ignition interlock device, the person shall not request or permit any other person to breathe into the ignition interlock device or start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing the person with an operable motor vehicle.
E. A person shall not breathe into an ignition interlock device or start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402.
F. A person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 shall not tamper with or circumvent the operation of an ignition interlock device.
G. A person who is not a manufacturer's authorized installer or an agent of a manufacturer's authorized installer and who is not a person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 shall not tamper with or circumvent the operation of an ignition interlock device.
H. Except as provided in subsection A of this section or in cases of substantial emergency, a person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 shall not operate a motor vehicle without a functioning certified ignition interlock device during the applicable time period.
I. If the ignition interlock device is removed from a vehicle by an installer, the installer shall electronically notify the department in a form prescribed by the department that the ignition interlock device has been removed from the vehicle.
J. If the person does not provide evidence to the department within seventy-two hours that the person has installed a functioning certified ignition interlock device in each vehicle operated by the person and has provided proof of installation to the department, the department shall suspend the special ignition interlock restricted driver license or privilege as prescribed in section 28-1463.
K. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. Additionally, if a person is convicted of violating subsection A, C, D, F or H of this section, the department shall extend the duration of the certified ignition interlock device requirement for not more than one year.
L. For the purposes of this section, "substantial emergency" means that a person other than the person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 is not reasonably available to drive in response to an emergency.