Statutes > Arizona > Title32 > 32-2312
32-2312. Applicator licenses; application; categories; renewal; inactive licenses
A. An application for an applicator license shall be in a form prescribed by the acting director and accompanied by the prescribed fee. The application shall set forth whether the applicant has ever been convicted of a felony and, if so, the nature of the felony, when and where it was committed and the disposition of the conviction.
B. An applicant may apply for a license in any one or a combination of the following categories:
1. General and public health pest management, excluding management of wood-destroying insects, wood-destroying insect inspection, antimicrobial pest management, fungi inspection, right-of-way and weed management, fumigation, aquatic pest management and turf and ornamental horticulture pest management.
2. Management of wood-destroying insects.
3. Right-of-way and weed management.
4. Fumigation.
5. Turf and ornamental horticulture pest management.
6. Antimicrobial pest management.
7. Fungi inspection.
8. Wood-destroying insect inspection.
9. Aquatic pest management.
10. Other categories or subcategories based on practice in the industry and established by rule.
C. An applicator shall pass an examination, given under the direction of the acting director, with a score of at least seventy-five per cent for each category in which the applicator is seeking licensure.
D. An applicator shall be of good moral character. A felony conviction may demonstrate a lack of good moral character.
E. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, each employee of a business licensee applying pesticides shall be licensed in all applicable categories within ninety calendar days after employment.
F. An unlicensed employee of a business licensee applying pesticides, other than for the treatment of termites, shall work under the direct supervision of a licensed applicator at all times.
G. An unlicensed employee of a business licensee applying pesticides for the treatment of termites shall work under the immediate supervision of a licensed applicator at all times. Only one unlicensed employee at a time may be immediately supervised by a licensed applicator.
H. A licensed applicator desiring to work in a category for which the applicator is not licensed shall become licensed in the category within thirty calendar days after beginning work.
I. Except as provided in section 32-4301, each applicator license shall be renewed by submitting a form prescribed by the acting director and paying the prescribed fee.
J. An applicator may apply to the acting director for inactive license status. To reactivate an inactive license that has been inactive for one year or less, an applicator shall apply to the acting director. To reactivate an inactive license that has been inactive for more than one year, an applicator shall apply to the acting director and shall either successfully complete the applicator license examination or, within twelve months preceding application for reactivation, complete continuing education as required pursuant to section 32-2319.