Statutes > Arizona > Title36 > 36-3706
36-3706. Trial
Within one hundred twenty days after a petition is filed pursuant to section 36-3704, the court shall conduct a trial to determine if the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person. The county attorney, attorney general or person named in the petition may request a jury trial. If no request is made, the trial shall be before the court. The judge may continue the trial at the request of either party on a showing of good cause or on its own motion if the person will not be substantially prejudiced.