Statutes > Arizona > Title38 > 38-769
38-769. Maximum retirement benefits; termination; definitions
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, except as provided in subsection C of this section, the employer provided portion of a member's annual benefit payable in the form of a straight life annuity, at any time within a limitation year, shall not exceed one hundred sixty thousand dol
* * *
2. "Annual benefit" means a benefit, including any portion of a member's retirement benefit payable to an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order that satisfies the requirements prescribed in section 414(p)(1)(A)(i) of the internal revenue code and section 38-773, payable annually in the form of a straight life annuity, disregarding the portion of a joint and survivor annuity that constitutes a qualified joint and survivor annuity as defined in section 417 of the internal revenue code, with no ancillary or incidental benefits or rollover contributions and excluding any portion of the benefit derived from member contributions or other contributions that are treated as a separate defined contribution plan under section 415 of the internal revenue code but including any of those contributions that are picked up by the employer under section 414(h) of the internal revenue code, or that otherwise are not treated as a separate defined contribution plan. If the benefit is payable in another form, the determination as to whether the limitation described in subsection A of this section has been satisfied shall be made by the board by adjusting the benefit so that it is actuarially equivalent to the annual benefit described in this paragraph in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the United States secretary of the treasury. In addition, for determining the annual benefit attributable to member contributions, the factors described in section 411(c)(2)(B) of the internal revenue code and the regulations promulgated under the internal revenue code shall be used by the board regardless of whether section 411 of the internal revenue code applies to ASRS. The factors described in section 411(c)(2)(B) of the internal revenue code shall be those factors described under section 417(e)(3) of the internal revenue code and determined on the basis of the 417(e) mortality table and an interest rate as prescribed in subsection C, paragraphs 4 and 5 of this section.
3. "Compensation" means the member's earned income, wages, salaries, fees for professional service and other amounts received for personal services actually rendered in the course of employment with the employer and includes amounts described in sections 104(a)(3) and 105(a) of the internal revenue code, but only to the extent that these amounts are includable in the gross income of the member. Compensation also includes any elective deferral as defined in section 402(g)(3) of the internal revenue code and any amount that is contributed or deferred by an employer at the election of a member and that is not includable in the gross income of the member by reason of section 125, 132(f)(4) or 457 of the internal revenue code. Compensation does not mean:
(a) Employer contributions to a plan of deferred compensation to the extent the contributions are not included in the gross income of the employee for the taxable year in which contributed and any distributions from a plan of deferred compensation, regardless of whether the amounts are includable in gross income of the employee when distributed, except that any amount received by a member pursuant to an unfunded nonqualified plan may be considered as compensation for the purposes of this section in the year the amounts are includable in the gross income of the member under the internal revenue code.
(b) Other amounts that receive special tax benefits, such as premiums for group term life insurance, but only to the extent that the premiums are not includable in the gross income of the employee, qualified transportation fringe benefits as defined in section 132 of the internal revenue code and, effective for plan years beginning from and after December 31, 1987, any amounts under section 125 of the internal revenue code that are not available to a participant in cash in lieu of group health coverage because the member is unable to certify that the member has other health coverage.
4. "Defined benefit dollar limitation" means the dollar limitation determined under subsection A of this section.
5. "Defined benefit plan" has the same meaning prescribed in section 414(j) of the internal revenue code.
6. "Defined contribution plan" has the same meaning prescribed in section 414(i) of the internal revenue code.
7. "Limitation year" and "years of service" means the fiscal year.