Statutes > Arizona > Title4 > 4-203.04
4-203.04. Direct shipment license; issuance; fee; requirements; penalties; cease and desist orders
A. The director may issue a direct shipment license to a person who is engaged in business as a distiller, vintner, brewer, rectifier, blender or other producer of spirituous liquor if the person is licensed in the state where the person's principal place of business is located and the director determines that the person is capable and reliable and is qualified to hold a direct shipment license.
* * *
3. A complete and full disclosure by the applicant and by any officer, director, administrator or controlling person of the applicant of any criminal convictions in any state or foreign jurisdiction within the five years immediately preceding the application.
4. The names and addresses of the wholesalers licensed in this state through which the applicant will ship spirituous liquor into or within this state.
5. The number of individual orders of spirituous liquor, if any, that the applicant shipped to wholesalers in this state during the previous three years and the names and addresses of each wholesaler who received the shipments.
6. A statement that the applicant acknowledges that shipments by the applicant of spirituous liquor into or within this state contrary to this section will result in the immediate suspension of the applicant's direct shipment license.
C. The director may refuse to issue a direct shipment license for good cause. After a hearing, the director may suspend or revoke a direct shipment license for good cause. The director shall not issue a direct shipment license to any person who:
1. Has had a direct shipment license or any license to deal in spirituous liquor revoked in this state or any other state within one year preceding the application.
2. Has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state or has been convicted of an offense in another state that would be a felony if convicted in this state within five years preceding the application.
D. A direct shipment license is valid for three years. Direct shipment licenses may not be renewed or transferred. A person who holds a direct shipment license may apply for a new license not more than ninety days before expiration of the person's current license.
E. A resident of this state who is twenty-one years of age or older may place an order in person, by telephone, mail or catalog or on the internet for spirituous liquor for the person's own personal use with a person who holds a direct shipment license.
F. A person who holds a direct shipment license shall ensure that shipments of spirituous liquor pursuant to this section are made in conformance with all applicable provisions of this title and rules adopted pursuant to this title. A direct shipment licensee who violates this title or rules adopted pursuant to this title is subject to a civil or criminal penalty and suspension or revocation of the person's license.
G. A person who holds a direct shipment license shall deliver spirituous liquor ordered pursuant to subsection E of this section to a wholesaler who is licensed in this state. The wholesaler shall pay all luxury taxes imposed on the shipment pursuant to title 42, chapter 3 to the department of revenue and shall deliver the liquor to a retailer with off-sale privileges who is licensed in this state.
H. The licensed retailer shall deliver the spirituous liquor or shall arrange for the delivery of the spirituous liquor to the person who placed the order and shall collect and pay to the department of revenue all transaction privilege taxes imposed pursuant to title 42, chapter 5. The retailer shall:
1. Ensure that:
(a) The person making the delivery is twenty-one years of age or older.
(b) The delivery occurs only during the hours that spirituous liquor may be lawfully served in this state.
(c) Deliveries are not made to persons who are obviously intoxicated or are otherwise disorderly.
(d) The person accepting the delivery is twenty-one years of age or older and exhibits an acceptable written instrument of identification pursuant to section 4-241.
* * *