Statutes > Arizona > Title42 > 42-14151
42-14151. Annual determination of valuation; definition
A. The department shall annually determine the valuation, in the manner prescribed by this article, of all property, owned or leased, and used by taxpayers in the following businesses:
1. Operation of a natural gas distribution system.
2. Operation of a water utility system.
3. Operation of a sewer system or wastewater treatment facility.
4. Operation of an electric generation facility.
5. Operation of an electric transmission or distribution system.
B. For the purposes of this article, "generation of electricity" means the process of taking a source of energy, including coal, natural gas, oil, nuclear fuel or renewable sources and converting the energy into electricity to be delivered to customers through a transmission and distribution system.