Statutes > Arizona > Title43 > 43-1089
43-1089. Credit for contributions to school tuition organization; definitions
(L10, Ch. 188, sec. 1. Eff. until 1/1/11)
A. A credit is allowed against the taxes imposed by this title for the amount of voluntary cash contributions by the taxpayer or on the taxpayer's behalf pursuant to section 43-401, subsection I during the taxable year to a school tuition organization, but not exceeding:
1. Five hundred dollars in any taxable year for a single individual or a head of household.
2. Eight hundred twenty-five dollars in taxable year 2005 for a married couple filing a joint return.
3. One thousand dollars in taxable year 2006 and any subsequent taxable year for a married couple filing a joint return.
B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the tax credit that would have been allowed for a joint return.
C. If the allowable tax credit exceeds the taxes otherwise due under this title on the claimant's income, or if there are no taxes due under this title, the taxpayer may carry the amount of the claim not used to offset the taxes under this title forward for not more than five consecutive taxable years' income tax liability.
D. The credit allowed by this section is in lieu of any deduction pursuant to section 170 of the internal revenue code and taken for state tax purposes.
E. The tax credit is not allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer's contribution to the school tuition organization for the direct benefit of any dependent of the taxpayer.
F. A school tuition organization that receives a voluntary cash contribution pursuant to subsection A shall report electronically to the department, in a form prescribed by the department, by February 28 of each year the following information:
1. The name, address and contact name of the school tuition organization.
2. The total number of contributions received during the previous calendar year.
3. The total dollar amount of contributions received during the previous calendar year.
4. The total number of children awarded educational scholarships or tuition grants during the previous calendar year.
5. The total dollar amount of educational scholarships and tuition grants awarded during the previous calendar year.
6. For each school to which educational scholarships or tuition grants were awarded:
(a) The name and address of the school.
(b) The number of educational scholarships and tuition grants awarded during the previous calendar year.
(c) The total dollar amount of educational scholarships and tuition grants awarded during the previous calendar year.
G. For the purposes of this section, a contribution, for which a credit is claimed, that is made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year may be applied to either the current or preceding taxable year and is considered to have been made on the last day of that taxable year.
H. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Handicapped student" means a student who has any of the following conditions:
(a) Hearing impairment.
(b) Visual impairment.
(c) Developmental delay.
(d) Preschool severe delay.
(e) Speech/language impairment.
2. "Qualified school" means a nongovernmental primary school or secondary school or a preschool for handicapped students that is located in this state, that does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, handicap, familial status or national origin and that satisfies the requirements prescribed by law for private schools in this state on January 1, 1997.
3. "School tuition organization" means a charitable organization in this state that is exempt from federal taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code and that allocates at least ninety per cent of its annual revenue for educational scholarships or tuition grants to children to allow them to attend any qualified school of their parents' choice. In addition, to qualify as a school tuition organization the charitable organization shall provide educational scholarships or tuition grants to students without limiting availability to only students of one school.