Statutes > Arizona > Title44 > 44-1528
44-1528. Remedies; injunction; other reliefs; receiver
A. Following an investigation made pursuant to section 44-1524 and when it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in or is engaging in any practice declared to be unlawful by this article, he may seek and obtain in an action in the superior court an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such practices or engaging in the practice or doing any acts in furtherance of the practice after notice as is required by the rules of civil procedure. The court may make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to:
1. Prevent the use or employment by a person of any unlawful practices.
2. Restore to any person in interest any monies or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any practice in this article declared to be unlawful, including the appointment of a receiver.
3. Prohibit a person found to have violated this article from engaging in a specified trade or occupation.
B. Following an investigation made pursuant to section 44-1524 and when it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in or is engaging in a practice declared to be unlawful by this article and that such person is about to conceal his assets or his person or leave the state, the attorney general may apply to the superior court, ex parte, for an order appointing a receiver of the assets of such person. Upon a showing made by affidavit or other evidence that such person has engaged in or is engaging in a practice declared to be unlawful by this article and that such person is about to conceal his assets or his person or leave the state, the court may order the appointment of a receiver to receive the assets of such person.